Oscar Nominees
Performance by an actor in a leading role
* Richard Jenkins in The Visitor (Overture Films) * Frank Langella in Frost/Nixon (Universal) * Sean Penn in Milk (Focus Features) * Brad Pitt in The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount and Warner Bros.) * Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler (Fox Searchlight) Performance by an actor in a supporting role * Josh Brolin in "Milk" (Focus Features) * Robert Downey Jr. in "Tropic Thunder" (DreamWorks, Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount) * Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Doubt" (Miramax) * Heath Ledger in "The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.) * Michael Shannon in "Revolutionary Road" (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage) Performance by an actress in a leading role * Anne Hathaway in "Rachel Getting Married" (Sony Pictures Classics) * Angelina Jolie in "Changeling" (Universal) * Melissa Leo in "Frozen River" (Sony Pictures Classics) * Meryl Streep in "Doubt" (Miramax) * Kate Winslet in "The Reader" (The Weinstein Company) Performance by an actress in a supporting role * Amy Adams in "Doubt" (Miramax) * Penélope Cruz in "Vicky Cristina Barcelona" (The Weinstein Company) * Viola Davis in "Doubt" (Miramax) * Taraji P. Henson in "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.) * Marisa Tomei in "The Wrestler" (Fox Searchlight) Best animated feature film of the year * "Bolt" (Walt Disney), Chris Williams and Byron Howard * "Kung Fu Panda" (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount), John Stevenson and Mark Osborne * "WALL-E" (Walt Disney), Andrew Stanton Achievement in art direction * "Changeling" (Universal), Art Direction: James J. Murakami, Set Decoration: Gary Fettis * "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt, Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo * "The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Peter Lando * "The Duchess" (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films), Art Direction: Michael Carlin, Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway * "Revolutionary Road" (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage), Art Direction: Kristi Zea, Set Decoration: Debra Schutt Achievement in cinematography * "Changeling" (Universal), Tom Stern * "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Claudio Miranda * "The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.), Wally Pfister * "The Reader" (The Weinstein Company), Chris Menges and Roger Deakins * "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight), Anthony Dod Mantle Achievement in costume design * "Australia" (20th Century Fox), Catherine Martin * "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Jacqueline West * "The Duchess" (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films), Michael O'Connor * "Milk" (Focus Features), Danny Glicker * "Revolutionary Road" (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage), Albert Wolsky Achievement in directing "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.), David Fincher * "Frost/Nixon" (Universal), Ron Howard * "Milk" (Focus Features), Gus Van Sant * "The Reader" (The Weinstein Company), Stephen Daldry * "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight), Danny Boyle Best documentary feature "The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)" (Cinema Guild), A Pandinlao Films Production, Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath * "Encounters at the End of the World" (THINKFilm and Image Entertainment), A Creative Differences Production, Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser * "The Garden" A Black Valley Films Production, Scott Hamilton Kennedy * "Man on Wire" (Magnolia Pictures), A Wall to Wall Production, James Marsh and Simon Chinn * "Trouble the Water" (Zeitgeist Films), An Elsewhere Films Production, Tia Lessin and Carl Deal Best documentary short subject * "The Conscience of Nhem En" A Farallon Films Production, Steven Okazaki * "The Final Inch" A Vermilion Films Production, Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant * "Smile Pinki" A Principe Production, Megan Mylan * "The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306" A Rock Paper Scissors Production, Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde Achievement in film editing * "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall * "The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.), Lee Smith * "Frost/Nixon" (Universal), Mike Hill and Dan Hanley * "Milk" (Focus Features), Elliot Graham * "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight), Chris Dickens Best foreign language film of the year * "The Baader Meinhof Complex" A Constantin Film Production, Germany * "The Class" (Sony Pictures Classics), A Haut et Court Production, France * "Departures" (Regent Releasing), A Departures Film Partners Production, Japan * "Revanche" (Janus Films), A Prisma Film/Fernseh Production, Austria * "Waltz with Bashir" (Sony Pictures Classics), A Bridgit Folman Film Gang Production, Israel Achievement in makeup * "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Greg Cannom * "The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.), John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O'Sullivan * "Hellboy II: The Golden Army" (Universal), Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) * "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.),Alexandre Desplat * "Defiance" (Paramount Vantage), James Newton Howard * "Milk" (Focus Features), Danny Elfman * "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight), A.R. Rahman * "WALL-E" (Walt Disney), Thomas Newman Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) * "Down to Earth" from "WALL-E" (Walt Disney), Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, Lyric by Peter Gabriel * "Jai Ho" from "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight), Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Gulzar * "O Saya" from "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight), Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman andMaya Arulpragasam Best motion picture of the year * "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.), A Kennedy/Marshall Production, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Ceán Chaffin, Producers * "Frost/Nixon" (Universal), A Universal Pictures, Imagine Entertainment and Working Title Production,Brian Grazer, Ron Howard and Eric Fellner, Producers * "Milk" (Focus Features), A Groundswell and Jinks/Cohen Company Production, Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen, Producers * "The Reader" (The Weinstein Company), A Mirage Enterprises and Neunte Babelsberg Film GmbH Production, Nominees to be determined * "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight), A Celador Films Production,Christian Colson, Producer Best animated short film * "La Maison en Petits Cubes" A Robot Communications Production, Kunio Kato * "Lavatory - Lovestory" A Melnitsa Animation Studio and CTB Film Company Production, Konstantin Bronzit * "Oktapodi" (Talantis Films) A Gobelins, L'école de l'image Production, Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand * "Presto" (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Doug Sweetland * "This Way Up", A Nexus Production, Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes Best live action short film * Auf der Strecke (On the Line)" (Hamburg Shortfilmagency), An Academy of Media Arts Cologne Production, Reto Caffi * "Manon on the Asphalt" (La Luna Productions), A La Luna Production, Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont * "New Boy" (Network Ireland Television), A Zanzibar Films Production, Steph Green and Tamara Anghie * "The Pig" An M & M Production, Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Høgh * "Spielzeugland (Toyland)" A Mephisto Film Production, Jochen Alexander Freydank Achievement in sound editing * "The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.), Richard King * "Iron Man" (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment), Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes * "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight), Tom Sayers * "WALL-E" (Walt Disney), Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood * "Wanted" (Universal),Wylie Stateman Achievement in sound mixing * "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.), David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten * "The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.), Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick * "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight), Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty * "WALL-E" (Walt Disney),Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt * "Wanted" (Universal), Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt Achievement in visual effects * "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron * "The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.), Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin * "Iron Man" (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment), John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan Adapted screenplay * "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Screenplay by Eric Roth, Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord * "Doubt" (Miramax), Written by John Patrick Shanley * "Frost/Nixon" (Universal), Screenplay by Peter Morgan * "The Reader" (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Hare * "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy Original screenplay * "Frozen River" (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Courtney Hunt * "Happy-Go-Lucky" (Miramax), Written by Mike Leigh * "In Bruges" (Focus Features), Written by Martin McDonagh * "Milk" (Focus Features), Written by Dustin Lance Black * "WALL-E" (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter |
Re: Oscar Nominees
No way I'm staying up that late again. Did it once when The Return of the King won 11 oscars. It was only fun because I loved LotR so much back then.
|
Re: Oscar Nominees
We all know that Wall•E and Heath Ledger already won. Why don't they just announce it now?
|
Re: Oscar Nominees
Clint Eastwood got screwed.
|
Re: Oscar Nominees
Heath Ledger totally will win Best Picture
|
Re: Oscar Nominees
Quote:
|
Re: Oscar Nominees
Kung-Fu Panda?
.....Really? |
Re: Oscar Nominees
Well, there are a lot of movies I still have to see this year....
Dark Knight has a pretty strong showing. I'm not surprised it isn't in the best picture category, that's about right. Slumdog Millionaire and Frost/Nixon are on my list to see. I'm not terribly interested in the Reader or Benjamin Button, so if either of those wins, meh. Still have to see The Wrestler, Waltz With Bashir, Happy Go Lucky amongst others.. I always like watching the Oscars, it's usually somewhat entertaining though I usually don't take too much stock in their decisions. I'm not even sure I'll be around for this year's though, might be over in the UK, oh well. |
Re: Oscar Nominees
I hope to god Wall-E wins everything it's nominated for, especially sound editing. Ben Burtt's a genius. I recommend all of the special extras that Wall-E comes with, especially Ben Burtt's sound documentary.
Also, what the FUCK is "The Wrestler." Every year, at least one movie appears that I've never heard of in 2008. |
Re: Oscar Nominees
Quote:
|
Re: Oscar Nominees
Quote:
Oh, and Dark Knight was so overrated it almost makes me puke. |
Re: Oscar Nominees
Heath Ledger better win that.
|
Re: Oscar Nominees
Has anyone watched "Extras"? It's amusing because Kate Winslet jokes in one of the episodes that you have to do a Holocaust movie to finally win an Oscar...She does a Holocaust movie and is nominated...Life imitates art.
|
Re: Oscar Nominees
Quote:
|
Re: Oscar Nominees
Quote:
|
Re: Oscar Nominees
Quote:
|
Re: Oscar Nominees
That made me literally laugh out loud.
|
Re: Oscar Nominees
Quote:
Also, I went through hell. I mean.. lived in Ontario/Oakville until I was 5. Anyways no, I haven't been living under a rock, I guess I just watch the wrong channels? |
Re: Oscar Nominees
i hope slumdog millionaire wins.
i haven't saw it yet, but it just looks THAT damn good. |
Re: Oscar Nominees
How can you hope it wins when you haven't even seen it yet? That's just crazy.
|
Re: Oscar Nominees
Here's my shot in the dark...
Performance by an actor in a leading role * Sean Penn in Milk (Focus Features) Performance by an actor in a supporting role * Heath Ledger in "The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.) Performance by an actress in a leading role * Melissa Leo in "Frozen River" (Sony Pictures Classics) Performance by an actress in a supporting role * Marisa Tomei in "The Wrestler" (Fox Searchlight) Best animated feature film of the year * "WALL-E" (Walt Disney), Andrew Stanton Achievement in art direction * "The Dark Knight" (Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Peter Lando Achievement in cinematography * "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight), Anthony Dod Mantle Achievement in costume design * "Australia" (20th Century Fox), Catherine Martin Achievement in directing * "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight), Danny Boyle Best documentary feature * "Man on Wire" (Magnolia Pictures), A Wall to Wall Production, James Marsh and Simon Chinn Best documentary short subject * "The Conscience of Nhem En" A Farallon Films Production, Steven Okazaki Achievement in film editing * "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall Best foreign language film of the year * "Waltz with Bashir" (Sony Pictures Classics), A Bridgit Folman Film Gang Production, Israel Achievement in makeup * "Hellboy II: The Golden Army" (Universal), Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) * "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.),Alexandre Desplat Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) * "Jai Ho" from "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight), Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Gulzar Best motion picture of the year * "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight), A Celador Films Production,Christian Colson, Producer Best animated short film * "Lavatory - Lovestory" A Melnitsa Animation Studio and CTB Film Company Production, Konstantin Bronzit Best live action short film * "The Pig" An M & M Production, Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Høgh Achievement in sound editing * "WALL-E" (Walt Disney), Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood Achievement in sound mixing * "Slumdog Millionaire" (Fox Searchlight), Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty Achievement in visual effects * "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron Adapted screenplay * "Frost/Nixon" (Universal), Screenplay by Peter Morgan Original screenplay * "Frozen River" (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Courtney Hunt |
Re: Oscar Nominees
Here's hoping for Waltz with Bashir. I had the pleasure of meeting and talking with the film's art director when it was just playing in festivals, and it's pretty amazing to see the reception it's gotten since then.
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:16 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
GameTavern